Privacy policy

Better Quests

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 20 12 2018
Effective Date: 20 12 2018

Better Quests LLC. is a digital start-up. Our website address is: https://betterquests.com.

We at Better Quests work hard to provide high quality digital services and we understand the importance of your privacy. Maintaining your privacy and the trust of our users is important to us. Our website including third party plugins may store, process, and, under certain circumstances share your information, to provide you Services. By using or accessing our Services, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. You are also confirming that you understand English well enough to understand it.

We do not control the information that third parties collect or how they use that information. You should review the third parties’ privacy policies for more information about how they collect, use, and share this information, including what information they may disclose to us.

Security of our customers’ information is very important to us, and we take a range of measures to help protect it, including encryption. Even so, no security measure is 100% perfect. This means we cannot guarantee the security of your information and do not assume any responsibility for the unauthorized use or access to your information under our control.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you register for an account you will be asked to provide an email address. By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to send you emails regarding our products.

Media

Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors leave a message through a contact form on the site we collect the data provided, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Cookies

If you enter our site you may opt-in to saving your location in cookies. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Browser Settings

You may set your browser setting to attempt to reject the cookies and tracking identifiers, and you may still use our websites. However, you may be limited in some areas of our websites, or you may have to enter passwords or identifying information more than once.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can ask to delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Are there any special categories related to Personal Information?

Minors

If you are under 16, you may not use our Services. BetterQuests will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are ordinarily resident in the European Union any reference to an age of 16 shall be deemed a reference to the age in your home country, below which, children receive additional legal data protections.

We do not allow children under the age of 18 to use our Services unless they do so with parental consent. If you are between the ages of 16 and 18, please let your parent or guardian know about this Privacy Policy and get his or her permission before you give us any of your Personal Information or use any Services. Some areas of the website, services, or games may have special rules for users under the age of 18. When you are in those areas, you must follow those rules.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child who has submitted Personal Information, you can contact us about removing that information, and BetterQuests will take reasonable steps to remove that information. To request removal of your child’s information, please send us an email and be sure to include in your message the same username and email address that your child submitted. If your child has used services without your permission, contact us immediately.

California

We provide registered users the ability to post information on our Services. If you are a California resident who is under 18 and a registered user and you are unable to remove content or information you posted in a public area following the instructions provided, you may request removal by contacting us. When requesting removal you must be specific about the information or content you want to remove and provide the URL for each place it is located. We are not required to remove any content or information that: (a) we, or a third party, are legally required to maintain; (b) was not posted by you; (c) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (d) is not based on a request that follows our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (e) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information from us concerning any disclosures of Personal Information we may have made in the prior calendar year to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to request information about our compliance with this law or our privacy practices, you may contact us.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How will Better Quests notify users of changes to this Privacy Policy?

Better Quests reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by providing a pop-up notice on the Services, posting the new policy on the websites, or any other notification method that is appropriate based on the nature of the change. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective when posted, and your continued use of any of the Services after the posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

Contact Us

If you have a complaint or question about this policy, please send an email to privacy_policy@betterquests.com
Our mailing address is: BetterQuests.SRL, Romania, jud. Constanta, Loc. Navodari, str. D12, nr 12, lot. 3, ap. 22